fondoodler

Effective Date: December 19, 2016.

Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Product Labs Inc. ("we", "our" or "us") on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on our website and mobile application and the services, features, content, products or applications we offer (collectively, the "Services"). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register on our website for the Services, through your user account on the Services (your "Account"); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

Information we Collect

In connection with your use of the Services, you may submit information directly to us or we may collect information by using cookies, web beacons, and other automated means. We may combine information we receive from you with information we receive from other sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The types of information we may collect include:

The information that may be collected by automated means includes:

We may associate the information we collect by automated means with your Account if you have one, the device you use to connect to the Services, or email or social media accounts that you use to share our content. Please see our Cookies Policy for more detail about the information we may collect automatically and your choices.

When you visit our Site or use our mobile applications or other Services, ad networks and other parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other do-not-track ("DNT") mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based DNT signals at this time.

Information Related to Advertising

To support and enhance the Services, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties advertisements, through the Services. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called "ad networks." Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these ad networks and other parties. To learn more about ad networks and to adjust your preferences, please click here.

Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category, which may be inferred from information provided to us by a user, may be based on the Services usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services (as defined in this Privacy Policy). We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use other than in connection with the Services.

How we Use the Information we Collect

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. We may use the information we collect to:

Any information provided through Facebook will be used in accordance with Facebook's policies and your preferences selected through Facebook.

How we Share the Information we Collect

Product Labs does not sell or otherwise disclose the information we collect about you except as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as we notify you at the time we collect the information. We may share information that we obtain about you with:

We may share aggregate information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. We may also provide aggregate information to third parties when describing the Service to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for all other lawful purposes. As communicated to third parties, the aggregate information does not include any information that would permit the recipient to identify, locate or contact you.

We may share limited IP address information with our partners, service providers and other entities with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information, including personal information, is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur as permitted by law. Following the transfer of user information in the circumstances described in this paragraph, all inquiries concerning the processing of user information should be directed to the entity to which the information is transferred.

User Content

Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, such as product reviews. The Services are designed to help you share such content with others. As a result, some of the provided content is shared publicly or with third parties. Therefore, all content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us for as long as we require it in relation to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, subject to state law, even after you terminate your Account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Links to Websites and Third-Party Content

We may provide links to third-party websites, services and applications, such as Facebook that we do not own or control (“Third Party Services”). While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of any Third Party Services before providing any information to or through them.

The Service also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the Facebook "Like" button or the "Share This" button. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Service that provides the feature.

Your Rights and Choices

You can use many of the features of the Services without registering, thereby limiting the types of information that we collect. You have certain rights and choices regarding Product Labs’ processing of your information:

In certain jurisdictions in which we operate, you may have the right under applicable law to: obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, provide instructions for the use of your personal information after death, request to be deleted any personal information collected at the time you qualified as a minor under applicable law, and have your information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited. To exercise these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

How We Protect and Retain Information

Your Account will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to help prevent unauthorized access to your Account by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.

We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using techniques reasonably designed to secure the information. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store.

In certain jurisdictions, we will retain your information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected, depending on the purposes for which the information was collected, the nature of the information, any contractual relationship we may have with you, and our legal or regulatory obligations. We will then destroy your information or anonymize the information for statistical and analytical purposes in accordance with applicable law.

International Data Transfers

We may transfer your information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services and, in certain circumstances, seeking your consent.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 111 E. 18th Street, 13th Floor, New York, NY 10003.

How to Contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Product Labs generally, please contact us at support@buzzfeed.com.